Skip to main content
Assembly of the Academic Senate

Assembly of the Academic Senate

Representation Name Department
President of the University
Michael V. Drake
Presidents Office
Academic Council Chair
Robert Horwitz
Academic Senate
Academic Council Vice Chair
Susan D. Cochran
Academic Senate
Berkeley Divisional Chair
Ronald Cohen
Chemistry
Davis Divisional Chair
Richard Tucker
Cell Biology & Human Anatomy
Irvine Divisional Chair
Joanna Ho
Business
Los Angeles Divisional Chair
Jody Kreiman
Head & Surgery
Merced Divisional Chair
LeRoy Westerling
Management of Complex Systems
Riverside Divisional Chair
Jason Stajich
Microbiology & Plant Pathology
San Diego Divisional Chair
Tara Javidi
Electrical & Computer Engineering
San Francisco Divisional Chair
Steven Cheung
Otolaryngology
Santa Barbara Divisional Chair
Susannah Scott
Chemical Engineering & Chemistry & Biochemistry
Santa Cruz Divisional Chair
David Brundage
History
BOARS Chair
Madeleine Sorapure
Writing Program
CCGA Chair
Andrea Kasko
Bioengineering
UCAADE Chair
Daniel Widener
History
UCEP Chair
Mary Lynch
Family Health Care Nursing
UCFW Chair
Jill Hollenbach
Neurology
UCPB Chair
Karen Bales
Psychology
UCPB Chair
Kathleen McGarry
UCLA Economics
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Emily Ozer
Public Health
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Nathan Sayre
Geography
Davis Divisional Representative
F. Javier Arsuaga
Mathematics and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Davis Divisional Representative
Joseph Chen
Graduate School of Management
Davis Divisional Representative
Yufang Jin
Land, Air & Water Resources, College of Agriculture & Environmental Sciences
Davis Divisional Representative
Hans-Georg Mueller
Statistics
Davis Divisional Representative
Robert L. Powell
Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Irvine Divisional Representative
Michael Cooper
Physics & Astronomy
Irvine Divisional Representative
Elliott P. Currie
Criminology, Law & Society
Irvine Divisional Representative
Naomi Morrissette
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Irvine Divisional Representative
Bonnie Ruberg
Film & Media Studies
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
Roderic Crooks
Informatics
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
Yunxia Lu
Public Health
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
Jeffrey Rouder
Cognitive Science
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
S. Ama Wray
Dance
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Carol Bakhos
Near Eastern Languages &Cultures
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Hiram Beltran-Sanchez
Public Health
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Nicholas Brecha
Neurobiology/Ophthalmology
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Patricia A. Ganz
Hlth-Hlth Serv/Med-Hemat & Onc
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Ann Karagozian
Academic Senate
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Eleanor Kaufman
English
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Shane N. White
Dentistry
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate
William Hsu
Radiological Sciences/Bioengineering
Merced Divisional Representative
Justin Yeakel
School of Natural Sciences
Riverside Divisional Representative
David Biggs
History
Riverside Divisional Representative
Y. Peter Chung
Finance, School of Business
San Diego Divisional Representative
Paoloa Cessi
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
San Diego Divisional Representative
Mariana Cherner
Psychiatry
San Diego Divisional Representative
Virgina de Sa
Cognitive Science
San Diego Divisional Representative
Douglass Forbes
Biology
San Diego Divisional Representative
Kamau Kenyatta
Music
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Stella Bialous
Social Behavioral Sciences
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Pamela Den Besten
Orofacial Sciences
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Jae-Woo Lee
Anesthesia
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Dyche Mullins
Cellular Molecular Pharmacology
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Katherine Yang
Clinical Pharmacy
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Kewchang Lee
Psychiatry
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Janice Tsoh
Psychiatry
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative
Charles Akemann
Mathematics
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative
Cynthia Kaplan
Political Science
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative
Elizabeth Perez
Religious Studies
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative
Patricia M. Gallagher
Theater Arts
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative
Susan Strome
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
Executive Director
Hilary Baxter
Academic Senate
Committee Analyst
Michael LaBriola
Academic Senate