Skip to main content
Assembly of the Academic Senate

Assembly of the Academic Senate

Representation Name Department
President of the University
Michael V. Drake
President
Academic Council Chair
Susan D. Cochran
Academic Senate
Academic Council Vice Chair
James Steintrager
Academic Senate
Berkeley Divisional Chair
Mary Ann Smart
Music
Davis Divisional Chair
Ahmet Palazoglu
Chemical Engineering
Irvine Divisional Chair
Georg Striedter
Neurobiology & Behavior
Los Angeles Divisional Chair
Jessica Cattelino
Anthropology
Merced Divisional Chair
Patricia LiWang
Chemistry/Biology
Riverside Divisional Chair
Sang-Hee Lee
Anthropology
San Diego Divisional Chair
Nancy Postero
Anthropology
San Francisco Divisional Chair
Steven Cheung
Otolaryngology
Santa Barbara Divisional Chair
Susannah Scott
Chemical Engineering & Chemistry & Biochemistry
Santa Cruz Divisional Chair
Patricia M. Gallagher
Theater Arts
BOARS Chair
Barbara Knowlton
Psychology
CCGA Chair
Erith Jaffe-Berg
Theater
UCAADE Chair
Louis DeSipio
Chicano/Latino Studies & Political Science
UCAP Chair
Francis Dunn
Classics
UCEP Chair
Melanie Cocco
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
UCFW Chair
Teresa Dalton
Criminology, Law & Society
UCORP Chair
Cynthia Schumann
Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
UCPB Chair
Donald Senear
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Adrian Aguilera
CSDEP - Dept of Social Welfare
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Chris Hoofnagle
Berkeley Law
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Rosemary Joyce
Anthropology
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Martha Olney
Economics
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Dean Toste
Chemistry
Berkeley Divisional Representative Alternate
Max Auffhammer
Agriculture & Resource Management
Davis Divisional Representative
F. Javier Arsuaga
Mathematics and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Davis Divisional Representative
Joseph Chen
Graduate School of Management
Davis Divisional Representative
Yufang Jin
Land, Air and Water Resources
Davis Divisional Representative
Richard Tucker
Cell Biology & Human Anatomy
Davis Divisional Representative
Judy Van de Water
Immunology
Irvine Divisional Representative
Michael Cooper
Physics & Astronomy
Irvine Divisional Representative
John Crawford
Dance & Media Arts
Irvine Divisional Representative
Zeev Kain
Medicine - Anesthesiology
Irvine Divisional Representative
Bonnie Ruberg
Film & Media Studies
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
Roderic Crooks
Informatics
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
Nathan Kaplan
Mathematics
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
David Meyer
Sociology
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
S. Ama Wray
Dance
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Carol Bakhos
Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Patricia A. Ganz
Medicine
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Tim Groeling
Communication
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Eleanor Kaufman
English
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Shane N. White
Dentistry
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate
Hiram Beltran-Sanchez
Public Health
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate
Nicholas Brecha
Neurobiology/Ophthalmology
Merced Divisional Representative
Shilpa Khatri
Applied Math
Riverside Divisional Representative
David Biggs
History
Riverside Divisional Representative
Y. Peter Chung
Finance, School of Business
San Diego Divisional Representative
Niloofar Afari
Pscyhiatry
San Diego Divisional Representative
Paola Cessi
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
San Diego Divisional Representative
Virgina de Sa
Cognitive Science
San Diego Divisional Representative
Kamau Kenyatta
Music
San Diego Divisional Representative
Anita Raj
Medicine
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Stella Bialous
Social Behavioral Sciences
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Pamela Den Besten
Orofacial Sciences
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Kewchang Lee
Psychiatry
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Janice Tsoh
Psychiatry
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Katherine Yang
Clinical Pharmacy
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Lindsay Ann Hampson
Medicine
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Melike Pekmezci
Pathology
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative
Isabel Bayrakdarian
Music
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative
Cynthia Kaplan
Political Science
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative
France Winddance Twine
Sociology
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative
Melissa Caldwell
Anthropology
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative
Rita Mehta
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Institute of Marine Sciences
Secretary/Parliamentarian
Andrew Dickson
Marine Physical Laboratory
Executive Director
Monica Lin
Academic Senate
Committee Analyst
Michael LaBriola
Academic Senate