Skip to main content

Universitywide Assembly and Committee Members for 2020 - 2021

Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC)
Representation Name Department
Chair David Robinowitz Anesthesia
Vice Chair Susan D. Cochran Pub Health-Epidemiology
Berkeley Avideh Zakhor Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Davis Matt Bishop Computer Science
Irvine Nader Bagherzadeh Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
UCLA - TBD UCLA tba tba
Merced Emily Jane McTavish Biology
Riverside Manu Sridharan Computer Science & Engineering
San Diego Ian Galton Electrical & Computer Engineering
San Francisco Jenson Wong Anesthesia
Santa Barbara James Frew Bren School of Environmental Science & Management
Santa Cruz (Fall & Winter) Brent Haddad Environmental Studies
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Ex Officio, CCGA Representative Andrea Kasko Bioengineering
Ex Officio, UCOLASC Representative Derjung Mimi Tarn Family Medicine
Ex-Officio, UCEP Representative Daniel Potter Plant Sciences
Student Representative, Graduate Sam Brinker Student Representative, Graduate
Student Representative, Undergraduate Kalle Noble Student Representative, Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Joanne Miller Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Mark Cianca Interim Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Consultant Mary-Ellen Kreher Director for Course Design & Development
Consultant Günter Waibel Associate Vice Provost & Executive Director, California Digital Library
Academic Council (COUNCIL)
Representation Name Department
Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Berkeley Divisional Chair Jennifer Johnson-Hanks Demography
Davis Divisional Chair Richard Tucker Cell Biology & Human Anatomy: MED
Irvine Divisional Chair Jeffrey Barrett Logic & Philosophy of Science
Los Angeles Divisional Chair Shane N. White UCLA Den-Endo
Merced Divisional Chair Robin Maria DeLugan Anthropology & Heritage Studies
Riverside Divisional Chair Jason Stajich Microbiology & Plant Pathology
San Diego Divisional Chair Steven C Constable Geophy & Planet Physics
San Francisco Divisional Chair Sharmila Majumdar Radiology
Santa Barbara Divisional Chair Susannah Scott Chemical Engineering & Chemistry & Biochemistry
Santa Cruz Divisional Chair David Brundage History
BOARS Chair Eddie Comeaux Graduate School of Education
CCGA Chair Amr El Abbadi Computer Science
UCAADE Chair F. Javier Arsuaga Mathematics and Molecular & Cellular Biology
UCAP Chair Susan Tapert Psychiatry
UCEP Chair Daniel Potter Plant Sciences
UCFW Chair Shelley Halpain Neurobiology
UCORP Chair Richard Desjardins Education
UCPB Chair Sean Malloy School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Council Analyst Michael LaBriola Academic Senate
Executive Director Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Academic Council Special Committee on Agriculture & Natural Resources (ACSCANR)
Representation Name Department
Consultant Mikeal Roose Botany & Plant Sciences
Academic Council Special Committee on Lab Issues (ACSCOLI)
Representation Name Department
Chair Michael Todd Structural Engineering
Member At Large - UCI Eric Mjolsness Computer Science
Member At Large - UCLA William Newman Physical Sciences
Member At Large - UCM Peggy O'Day School of Natural Sciences
Member At Large - UCSD Ivan Schuller Physics
Member At Large, UCSC Darrell D.E. Long Computer Science
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Past Chair, 2019-2020 Kum-Kum Bhavnani Sociology
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Ex Officio, UCD Robert L. Powell Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Ex Officio, UCSB Ram Seshadri Chemistry & Biochemistry
UCORP Representative Javad Lavaei Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
UCPB Chair Sean Malloy School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Committee Analyst Joanne Miller Academic Senate
Consultant Bart Aoki Executive Director of the Research Grants Program Office
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Kathleen Erwin Director, UC Research Initiatives
Consultant Craig Leasure Vice President, UC National Laboratories
Consultant Theresa Maldonado Vice President for Research & Innovation
Academic Freedom (UCAF)
Representation Name Department
Chair Brian Soucek School of Law
Vice Chair Leda Cosmides Psychological & Brain Science
Berkeley Ty Alper Law
Davis Benjamin Highton Political Science
Irvine - TBD UCI tba tba
Los Angeles Eugene Volokh School of Law
Merced Carolin Frank Environmental Sciences
Riverside Frederick Wilhelm Mathematics
San Diego Farrell Ackerman Linguistics
San Francisco Melike Pekmezci Pathology
Santa Barbara Paul Amar Global Studies
Santa Cruz Minghui Hu History
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Student Representative, Graduate Valeria Orue Student Representative, Graduate
Student Representative, Undergraduate Perry Meade Student Representative, Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Brenda Abrams Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Academic Personnel (UCAP)
Representation Name Department
Chair Susan Tapert Psychiatry
Vice Chair John Kuriyan Chemistry
Berkeley Rhonda Righter Industrial Eng &Operations Research
Davis Lisa Tell Veterinary Medicine
Irvine Lisa Naugle Dance Department
Los Angeles Ali Behdad English & Comparative Literature
Merced Ashlie Martini Mechanical Engineering & School of Engineering
Riverside Srikanth Krishnamurthy Computer Science & Engineering
San Diego Steve Briggs Biology
San Francisco (Winter/Spring) Margaret Wallhagen School of Nursing
Santa Barbara Francis Dunn Classics
Santa Cruz Junko Ito Linguistics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Brenda Abrams Academic Senate
Consulant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Kimberly Grant Director, Academic Policy & Compensation
Affirmative Action, Diversity, and Equity (UCAADE)
Representation Name Department
Chair F. Javier Arsuaga Mathematics and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Vice Chair Daniel Widener History
Berkeley Julianna Deardorff Public Health
Davis Jose Torres Medical Microbiology and Immunology
Irvine Louis DeSipio Chicano/Latino Studies & Political Science
Los Angeles Richard Yarborough English/African American Studies
Merced Jesus Sandoval-Hernandez Social Sciences & Management
Riverside Xuan Liu Biochemistry
San Diego Jennifer Burney School of Global Policy & Strategy
San Francisco Andreea Seritan Psychiatry
Santa Barbara Melissa Morgan Consoli Counseling, Clinical and School Psychology
Santa Cruz Sylvanna Falcón Latin American & Latino/a Studies
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Stefani Leto Academic Senate
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Yvette Gullatt GUEA - Graduate, Undergraduate & Equity Affairs
Consultant Amy K. Lee Diversity, Labor, & Employee Relations Director, Academic Personnel
Assembly of the Academic Senate (ASSEMBLY)
Representation Name Department
President of the University Michael V. Drake Presidents Office
Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Riverside Divisional Representative Isgouhi Kaloshian Nematology
San Francisco Divisional Chair Sharmila Majumdar Radiology
Berkeley Divisional Chair Jennifer Johnson-Hanks Demography
Berkeley Divisional Representative Suzanne M. J. Fleiszig School of Optometry
Berkeley Divisional Representative Colleen Lye English
Berkeley Divisional Representative Adair Morse Business
Berkeley Divisional Representative Nathan Sayre Geography
Berkeley Divisional Representative David Wagner Electrical Eng & Comp Sci
Berkeley Divisional Representative Alternate Duncan Callaway Energy & Resource Group
Berkeley Divisional Representative Alternate Danica Chen Nutritional Sci & Tox
Berkeley Divisional Representative Alternate Irina Conboy Bioengineering
Berkeley Divisional Representative Alternate Fai Ma Mechanical Engineering
Berkeley Divisional Representative Alternate Daniel F. Melia Rhetoric
CCGA Chair Amr El Abbadi Computer Science
Davis - TBD UCD tba tba
Davis Divisional Chair Richard Tucker Cell Biology & Human Anatomy: MED
Davis Divisional Representative Joseph Chen Graduate School of Management
Davis Divisional Representative Joel Hass Mathematics
Davis Divisional Representative Han-Georg Mueller Statistics
Davis Divisional Representative Robert L. Powell Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Irvine Divisional Chair Jeffrey Barrett Logic & Philosophy of Science
Irvine Divisional Representative Elliott P. Currie Criminology, Law & Society
Irvine Divisional Representative Andrej Luptak Pharmaceutical Sciences/Chemistry
Irvine Divisional Representative Nancy Ann Mcloughlin History
Irvine Divisional Representative Naomi Morrissette Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate Yunxia Lu Public Health
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate Martha L. Mecartney Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate Jeffrey Rouder Cognitive Science
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate Yuri Shirman Physics & Astronomy
Los Angeles Divisional Chair Shane N. White UCLA Den-Endo
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Hiram Beltran-Sanchez Public Health
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Nicholas Brecha Neurobiology/Ophthalmology
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Jessica Cattelino Anthropology, Gender Studies
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Mansoureh Eghbali Anesthesiology
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Ann Karagozian Academic Senate
Los Angeles Divisional Representative William Marotti History
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Peter Tontonoz Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate William Hsu Radiological Sciences
Merced Divisional Chair Robin Maria DeLugan Anthropology & Heritage Studies
Merced Divisional Representative Jessica Trounstine Political Science
Riverside Divisional Chair Jason Stajich Microbiology & Plant Pathology
Riverside Divisional Representative Peter Chung School of Business
San Diego Divisional Chair Steven C Constable Geophy & Planet Physics
San Diego Divisional Representative Mariana Cherner Psychiatry
San Diego Divisional Representative Seana Coulson Cognitive Science
San Diego Divisional Representative Juan Lasheras Mechanical Aerospace Eng
San Diego Divisional Representative Stephanie Mel Molecular Biology
San Diego Divisional Representative Daniel Widener History
San Francisco Divisional Representative Marek Brzezinski Anesthesia
San Francisco Divisional Representative Linda Centore Dentistry
San Francisco Divisional Representative Bo Huang Pharmaceutical Chemistry
San Francisco Divisional Representative Jae-Woo Lee Anesthesia
San Francisco Divisional Representative Dyche Mullins Cellular Molecular Pharmacology
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate Leah Karliner Medicine
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate Kord Kober Physiological Nursing
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate David Lovett Nephrology
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate Karen Schumacher Physiological Nursing
Santa Barbara Divisional Chair Susannah Scott Chemical Engineering & Chemistry & Biochemistry
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative Bassam Bamieh Mechanical Engineering
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative Isabel Bayrakdarian Music
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative Yuedong Wang Statistics & Applied Probability
Santa Cruz Divisional Chair David Brundage History
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative Patricia M. Gallagher Theater Arts
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative Judith Habicht Mauche Anthropology
UCAADE Chair F. Javier Arsuaga Mathematics and Molecular & Cellular Biology
UCAP Chair Susan Tapert Psychiatry
UCEP Chair Daniel Potter Plant Sciences
UCFW Chair Shelley Halpain Neurobiology
UCORP Chair Richard Desjardins Education
Secretary/Parliamentarian Andrew Dickson Marine Physical Laboratory
Committee Analyst Michael LaBriola Academic Senate
Executive Director Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
BOARS Chair Eddie Comeaux Graduate School of Education
UCPB Chair Sean Malloy School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Board of Admissions and Relations with Schools (BOARS)
Representation Name Department
Chair Eddie Comeaux Graduate School of Education
Vice Chair Madeleine Sorapure Writing Program
Berkeley Sameer Srivastava Haas School of Business
Davis Deborah Swenson Economics
Irvine Sergio Gago Masague Computer Science
Los Angeles Barbara Knowlton Psychology
Merced Abbas Ghassemi Civil and Environmental Engineering
Riverside Sheldon Tan Electrical & Computer Engineering
San Diego Rebecca Plant History
San Francisco Michael Stryker Physiology
San Francisco Alternate Andrea Hasenstaub Integrative Neuroscience
Santa Barbara Michael Gordon Chemical Engineering
Santa Cruz David Smith Physics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Student Representative, Undergraduate Jose Marquez Cuevas Student Representative, Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Kenneth Feer Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Tongshan Chang Content Manager, Institutional Research & Academic Planning
Consultant Yvette Gullatt GUEA - Graduate, Undergraduate & Equity Affairs
Consultant Monica Lin Student Affairs, Director-Academic Preparation & Relations with Schools & Colleges
Consultant Matt Reed Institutional Research & Planning Analyst
Consultant Liz Terry GUEA - Graduate, Undergraduate & Equity Affairs
Consultant Han Mi Yoon-Wu Director, Undergraduate Admissions, Student Affairs
Committees (UCOC)
Representation Name Department
Chair Cynthia Passmore School of Education
Vice Chair Jennifer Nájera Ethnic Studies
Berkeley Ula Taylor African American Studies
Davis Niels Gronbech-Jensen Mechanical Engineering and Mathematics
Irvine - Fall & Winter George Tita Criminology, Law & Society
Irvine - Spring Lindsey Richland Education
Los Angeles Chris Colwell Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
Merced Wei-Chun Chin Bioengineering
Riverside Jonathan Eacott History
San Diego Elsa Cleland Biology
San Francisco Thomas Chi Urology
Santa Barbara Lisa Hajjar Sociology
Santa Cruz Micah Perks Literature
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex-Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Joanne Miller Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Coordinating Committee on Graduate Affairs (CCGA)
Representation Name Department
Chair Amr El Abbadi Computer Science
Vice Chair Andrea Kasko Bioengineering
Berkeley Candace Yano Operations & IT Management
Davis Dean Tantillo Chemistry
Irvine Arvind Rajaraman Physics & Astronomy
Los Angeles Fernando Torres-Gil Social Welfare / Public Policy
Merced Hrant Hratchian Chemical Biology & School of Natural Sciences
Riverside Erith Jaffee-Berg Theater
San Diego Partho Ghosh Chemistry & Biochemistry
San Francisco Bjoern Schwer Neurological Surgery
San Francisco Alternate Bethany Phoenix N_CHS-Administration
Santa Barbara Tamara Afifi Communication
Santa Cruz Donald Smith Microbiology & Environmental Toxicology
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Fredye Harms Academic Senate
Consultant Todd Greenspan Academic Planning
Consultant Pamela Jennings Office of Research & Graduate Studies
Consultant Theresa Maldonado Vice President for Research & Innovation
Consultant Chris Procello Institutional Research & Academic Planning
Consultant, COGD Representative Quentin Williams Earth & Planetary Sciences
Editorial (EDIT)
Representation Name Department
Chair Elizabeth Digeser History
Vice Chair Judy Tzu-Chin Wu Asian American Studies
Berkeley Michael Mascarenhas Sociology
Berkeley Jonathan Simon Law
Davis Gregory Clark Economics
Davis Kathryn Olmsted History
Davis Li Zhang Asian Studies/Anthropology
Irvine Edward Dimendberg Film & Media Studies
Los Angeles Sandro Duranti Anthropology
Merced Tanya Golash-Boza Sociology
Riverside Christopher Chase-Dunn Sociology
Riverside Piotr S. Gorecki History
San Diego Elizabeth Cartwright Visual Arts
San Diego Kuiyi Shen Visual Arts
Santa Barbara Jennifer Holt Film & Media Studies
Santa Barbara Cecilia Mendez-Gastelumendi Latin American & Iberian Studies
Santa Barbara Dwight Reynolds Religious Studies
Santa Cruz Melissa Caldwell Division of Social Sciences
Santa Cruz Eric Porter History/History of Consciousness
Educational Policy (UCEP)
Representation Name Department
Chair Daniel Potter Plant Sciences
Vice Chair Mary Lynch Family Health Care Nursing
Berkeley Tony Keaveny Mechanical Engineering
Davis Katheryn Russ Economics
Irvine Charles Anthony Smith Political Science
Los Angeles Megan McEvoy Institute for Society & Genetics/MIMG
Merced Matthew Hibbing Political Science
Riverside Juliann E. Allison Political Science
San Diego Geoffrey Cook Scripps Institution of Oceanography
San Francisco - TBA UCSF tba tba
Santa Barbara Mary Brenner Education
Santa Cruz Tracy Larrabee Computer Engineering
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Student Representative, Graduate Ann Marie Martin Student Representative, Graduate
Student Representative, Undergraduate Zola Hayes Student Representative- Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Brenda Abrams Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Todd Greenspan Academic Planning
Consultant Monica Lin Student Affairs, Director-Academic Preparation & Relations with Schools & Colleges
Consultant Ellen Osmundson Innovative Learning Technology Initiative
Faculty Welfare (UCFW)
Representation Name Department
Chair Shelley Halpain Neurobiology
Vice Chair Jill Hollenbach Neurology
Berkeley Terrance Odean Business
Davis Vladimir Filkov Computer Science
Irvine Teresa Terry Dalton Criminology, Law & Society
Los Angeles Huiying Li Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Merced Jayson Beaster-Jones School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts
Riverside Patricia Morton History of Art
San Diego Shantanu Sinha Radiology
San Francisco Lindsay Ann Hampson Medicine
Santa Barbara Denise Segura Sociology
Santa Cruz Nico Orlandi Philosophy
HCTF Chair Lisa Ikemoto Law School
TFIR Chair David Brownstone Economics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Council of UC Emeriti Associations (CUCEA) Chair Henry C. Powell Pathology
Ex Officio, UCRS AB Fac Rep. Terrence Hendershott Business Administration
Committee Analyst Kenneth Feer Academic Senate
Consultant David Alcocer Associate Vice President, Budget Analysis & Planning
Consultant Jagdeep Bachher Vice President of Investments, Chief Investment Office of the Regents
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Kimberly Grant Director, Academic Policy & Compensation
Consultant Cheryl Lloyd Interim HR Vice President
Consultant Rachael Nava Business Operations Immediate Office
Consultant Susan Pon-Gee Senior Director of Health & Welfare Benefits
Faculty Welfare Health Care Task Force (HCTF)
Representation Name Department
Chair Lisa Ikemoto Law School
Member At Large Arleen F. Brown Medicine
Member At Large Nancy Burke Public Health
Member At Large Julie Cullen Economics
Member At Large Joel E. Dimsdale Psychiatry
Member At Large Lori Freedman Bixby Center for Global Reproductive Health
Member At Large Steven Hetts Radiology
Member At Large Maga Jackson-Triche Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Member At Large Gerald Kominski Health Policy & Management
Member At Large Richard Kronick Community/Family Medicine
Member At Large Robert May Philosophy
Member At Large Jeanne Miranda Psychr & Biobehav Sci
Member At Large Oladele Ogunseitan Public Health
Member At Large Michael Ong Medicine
Member At Large William Parker Physics & Astronomy
Member At Large Ninez Ponce Health Policy & Management
Member At Large Roberta Rehm Family Health Care Nursing
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Faculty Representative to Regents Health Services Committee Andrew Bindman Medicine, Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Ex Officio, UCFW Chair Shelley Halpain Neurobiology
Ex Officio, UCFW Vice Chair Jill Hollenbach Neurology
Ex Officio, UCPB Chair Sean Malloy School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Committee Analyst Kenneth Feer Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Carrie Byington Executive Vice President, UC Health
Consultant Cheryl Lloyd Interim HR Vice President
Consultant Rachael Nava Business Operations Immediate Office
Consultant Rachel Nosowsky Deputy General Counsel, Health Affairs & Technology Law
Consultant Susan Pon-Gee Senior Director of Health & Welfare Benefits
Consultant Laura Tauber UC Self-Funded Health Plans
Faculty Welfare Task Force on Investment and Retirement (TFIR)
Representation Name Department
Chair David Brownstone Economics
Member At Large Sarah F. Anzia Public Policy & Political Science
Member At Large James Chalfant Agricultural & Resource Economics
Member At Large Jonathan Glater School of Law
Member At Large Gloria Gonzalez-Rivera Economics
Member At Large J. Daniel Hare Entomology
Member At Large Valerie Ramey Economics
Member At Large Darien Shanske School of Law
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Ex Officio, UCFW Chair Shelley Halpain Neurobiology
Ex Officio, UCFW Vice Chair Jill Hollenbach Neurology
Ex Officio, UCPB Vice Chair Kathleen McGarry UCLA Economics
Ex Officio, UCRS Advisory Board Faculty Representative Henning Bohn Economics
Ex Officio, UCRS Advisory Board Faculty Representative Terrence Hendershott Business Administration
Committee Analyst Kenneth Feer Academic Senate
Consultant Marco Merz Director, Defined Contributions Products
Consultant Hyun Swanson Director, Retirement Savings Program
Consultant, Chief Investment Officer Jagdeep Bachher Vice President of Investments, Chief Investment Office of the Regents
Faculty Advisor Mark Gergen Law
TBD, Executive Director, Retirement Programs & Services Appointed TBA TBA
International Education (UCIE)
Representation Name Department
Chair Sathya Guruswamy College of Creative Studies
Vice Chair Julian Schroeder Division of Biological Sciences
Berkeley Richard Kern French
Davis Atul Parikh Biomedical Engineering
Irvine Victoria Bernal Anthropology
Irvine (Winter) Rufus Edwards Health Sciences/Public Health
Los Angeles Andrea Goldman History
Merced Michelle Leslie Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Riverside Heidi Brevik-Zender Comparative Literature & Languages
San Diego Alex Orailoglu Computer Science Engineering
San Francisco Alan Shindel Urology
Santa Barbara Erika Felix Counseling, Clinical & School Psychology
Santa Cruz Nina Treadwell Music
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Fredye Harms Academic Senate
Consultant Sarah Abraham Director of Academic Development, University of California Education Abroad Program
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Hsiu-Zu Ho Systemwide Office of the Education Abroad Program
Consultant Vivian-Lee Nyitray EAP Associate Vice Provost & Executive Director
Intersegmental Committee of the Academic Senates (ICAS)
Representation Name Department
UC Senate Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
UC Senate Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
BOARS Chair Eddie Comeaux Graduate School of Education
UCEP Chair Daniel Potter Plant Sciences
UCOPE Chair Jeffrey Gagnon Warren Writing Faculty
Senate Staff Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Library and Scholarly Communication (UCOLASC)
Representation Name Department
Chair Marta Margeta Pathology
Vice Chair Derjung Mimi Tarn Family Medicine
Berkeley Ellen Simms Inegrative Biology
Davis Eric Rauchway History
Irvine Barbara Sarnecka Cognitive Science
Irvine - TBA UCI tba tba
Los Angeles Gregory Leazer UCLA Information Studies
Merced Maria DePrano Art History
Riverside Alejandra Dubcovsky History
San Diego John Hildebrand Marine Physical Laboratory/SIO
San Francisco Keith Mostov Anthro, History, Social Med
Santa Barbara Karen Lunsford Writing Program
Santa Cruz Jin Zhang Physical & Biological Sciences
Ex Officio - CoUL Chair Haipeng Li University Librarian
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Ex Officio, UCCC Chair David Robinowitz Anesthesia
Committee Analyst Stefani Leto Academic Senate
Consultant Ivy Anderson Associate Executive Director & Director of Collections, CDL
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant John Chodacki Director, University of California Curation Center, CDL
Consultant Catherine Mitchell Director of Publishing Services, CDL
Consultant Günter Waibel Associate Vice Provost & Executive Director, California Digital Library
Consultant, LAUC President Heather Smedberg Library
Planning and Budget (UCPB)
Representation Name Department
Chair Sean Malloy School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Vice Chair Kathleen McGarry UCLA Economics
Berkeley Holly Doremus Law
Davis Bruno Nachtergaele Mathematics
Irvine Donald Senear Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Los Angeles Tim Groeling Communication
Los Angeles Alternate Aimee Dorr Education
Merced Patricia LiWang Chemistry/Biology
Riverside Katherine A. Kinney English
San Diego Kwai Ng Sociology
San Francisco Jennifer Grandis Medicine-Otolaryngology
Santa Barbara Doug Steigerwald Economics
Santa Cruz Dard Neuman Music
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Ex Officio, TF-ANR Chair Eleanor Kaufman Comparative Literature, English, and French & Francophone Studies
Ex Officio, UCFW-TFIR Chair David Brownstone Economics
Committee Analyst Stefani Leto Academic Senate
Consultant David Alcocer Associate Vice President, Budget Analysis & Planning
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Nathan Brostrom Executive Vice President
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Theresa Maldonado Vice President for Research & Innovation
Preparatory Education (UCOPE)
Representation Name Department
Chair Jeffrey Gagnon Warren Writing Faculty
Vice Chair - TBD Appointed TBA TBA
Berkeley Hector P. Rodriguez CQADM - SPH Administration
Davis Rebekka Andersen Univerity Writing Program
Irvine Daniel Gross English
Los Angeles Megan McEvoy Institute for Society & Genetics/MIMG
Merced Eileen Camfield Global Arts, Media & Writing Studies
Riverside Jingsong Zhang Chemistry
San Diego Phoebe Bronstein Analytical writing program – Sixth College
San Francisco Brian Dolan Anthro, History, Social Med
Santa Barbara Elisabeth Weber Germanic & Slavic Studies
Santa Cruz Tanner WouldGo The Writing Program
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Ex Officio, BOARS Vice Chair Madeleine Sorapure Writing Program
Student Representative, Graduate Jennifer Reifman Student Representative, Graduate
Student Representative, Undergraduate Maryam Amin Student Representative, Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Brenda Abrams Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Paul Beehler University Writing Program
Consultant Yvette Gullatt GUEA - Graduate, Undergraduate & Equity Affairs
Consultant Laura Hardy Associate Director of Admissions
Consultant Jonathan Lang College Writing Programs
Consultant Julie Lind Student Affairs
Consultant Han Mi Yoon-Wu Director, Undergraduate Admissions, Student Affairs
Privilege and Tenure (UCPT)
Representation Name Department
Chair Jorge Hankamer Linguistics
Vice Chair Luca Ferrero Philosphy
Berkeley Samuel Otter English
Davis Julia Simon French & Italian
Irvine Irene Tucker English
Los Angeles Vilma Ortiz Sociology
Merced Lin Tian Physics
Riverside Roya Zandi Physics & Astronomy
San Diego Philip Gill Mathematics
San Francisco Daniel Bikle Medicine
Santa Barbara Eckart Meiburg Mechanical Engineering
Santa Cruz Julie Guthman Social Sciences Division
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Fredye Harms Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Joshua Meltzer Senior Counsel, Office Of General Counsel
Consultant Suzanne Taylor Systemwide Title IX Coordinator
Research Policy (UCORP)
Representation Name Department
Chair Richard Desjardins Education
Vice Chair Karen Bales Psychology
Berkeley Javad Lavaei Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
Davis Cynthia Schumann Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Irvine Michele Guindani Statistics
Los Angeles Marco Iacoboni Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
Merced Kara McCloskey Materials Science/School of Engineering
Riverside Hai Che School of Business
San Diego Tannishtha Reya Pharmacology
San Francisco Lea Grinberg Neurology
Santa Barbara Forrest Brewer Electrical & Computer Engineering
Santa Cruz Paul Roth Philosophy
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Student Representative, Graduate Katherine Uhl Student Representative, Graduate
Student Representative, Undergraduate Daniel Halpern-DeVries Student Representative, Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Joanne Miller Academic Senate
Consultant Bart Aoki Executive Director of the Research Grants Program Office
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Glenda Humiston Vice President, Agriculture & Natural Resources
Consultant Theresa Maldonado Vice President for Research & Innovation
Rules and Jurisdiction (UCRJ)
Representation Name Department
Chair Andrew Dickson Marine Physical Laboratory
UC Davis - Member At Large Andrea J. Fascetti Molecular Biosciences: Vet Med
UCSB - Member At Large Gary Horowitz Physics
UCB - Ex-Officio J. Keith Gilless Envir Sci, Plcy & Mgt
UCSF - Ex-Officio Katherine Yang Clinical Pharmacy
Committee Analyst Michael LaBriola Academic Senate
UCOPE English for Multilingual Students Advisory Group (UCOPE-EMS)
Representation Name Department
Chair Paul Beehler University Writing Program
Berkeley Margi Wald College Writing Programs
Davis Kelly Crosby University Writing Program
Irvine Jerry Won Lee Program in Academic English/English as a Second Language
Los Angeles Liz Galvin UCLA Writing Programs
Merced Anne Zanzucchi Writing Studies
Riverside Kimberly Turner University Writing Program
San Diego Holly Bauer UC San Diego Basic Writing Program
Santa Barbara Jan Frodesen Linguistics
Santa Barbara (Spring) Randall Rightmire English for Multilingual Students
Santa Cruz Kimberly Helmer Writing Program, Stevenson College
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Mary Gauvain Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert Horwitz Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Brenda Abrams Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Academic Senate
Consultant Jonathan Lang College Writing Programs
UCPB Task Force on Agriculture & Natural Resources (TFANR)
Representation Name Department
Chair Eleanor Kaufman Comparative Literature, English, and French & Francophone Studies
Berkeley Maggi Kelly Environmental Science, Policy & Management
Berkeley David Zilberman Agricultural and Resource Economics
Davis Robert L. Powell Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Irvine Michael Goulden Earth Systems Science
Merced Joshua Viers School of Engineering
Riverside Mikeal Roose Botany & Plant Sciences
San Diego Jean-Bernard Minster Inst. of Geophysics/Planetary Physics
Santa Cruz Brent Haddad Environmental Studies
Santa Cruz Carol Shennan Environmental Studies
CCGA Representative Donald Smith Microbiology & Environmental Toxicology
UCEP representative Daniel Potter Plant Sciences
UCORP representative Karen Bales Psychology
UCPB Chair Sean Malloy School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
UCPB Representative Holly Doremus Law
UCPB representative Bruno Nachtergaele Mathematics
UCPB Vice Chair Kathleen McGarry UCLA Economics
Committee Analyst Stefani Leto Academic Senate