Skip to main content

Universitywide Assembly and Committee Members for 2017 - 2018

Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC)
Representation Name Department
Chair Christine Borgman Information Studies
Vice Chair Maryann Martone Neurosciences
Berkeley Anthony Joseph Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Davis Michael Kleeman Civil & Environmental Engineering
Irvine Russell Detwiler Civil & Environmental Engineering
Los Angeles Michael Shin Geography
Riverside Lisa Raphals Comp Lit & Foreign Languages
San Diego Terry Gaasterland Marine Biology Research Div
San Diego Alternate (November 2017) Alex C. Snoeren Computer Science Engineering
San Francisco David Robinowitz Anesthesia
Santa Barbara Jianwen Su Computer Science
Santa Cruz Brant Robertson Astronomy & Astrophysics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Ex Officio, CCGA Vice Chair Onyebuchi Arah Epidemiology
Ex Officio, UCEP Chair Edward Caswell-Chen Entomology & Nematology
Ex Officio, UCOLASC Chair Richard Schneider Orthopaedic Surgery
Student Representative - Undergraduate Abraham Youhana Student Representative - Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Joanne Miller Academic Senate
Consultant Tom Andriola Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Mary-Ellen Kreher Director for Course Design & Development
Academic Council (COUNCIL)
Representation Name Department
Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Berkeley Divisional Chair Lisa Alvarez-Cohen Civil Engr/CEE Environmental
Davis Divisional Chair Rachael Goodhue Agricultural & Resource Economics
Irvine Divisional Chair Maria Pantelia Classics
Los Angeles Divisional Chair Sandra Graham Education
Merced Divisional Chair Susan D. Amussen Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Riverside Divisional Chair Dylan Rodriguez Ethnic Studies
San Diego Divisional Chair Farrell Ackerman Linguistics
San Francisco Divisional Chair David Teitel Pediatrics
Santa Barbara Divisional Chair Henning Bohn Economics
Santa Cruz Divisional Chair Olof Einarsdottir Chemistry & Biochemistry
BOARS Chair Henry Sanchez Pathology
CCGA Chair Karen Duderstadt Nursing
UCAADE Chair Tanya Golash-Boza School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
UCAP Chair Michelle Yeh East Asian Languages & Culture
UCEP Chair Edward Caswell-Chen Entomology & Nematology
UCFW Chair Roberta Rehm Family Health Care Nursing
UCORP Chair Jeffrey Richman Physics
UCPB Chair Joshua Schimel Ecology, Evolution, & Marine Biology
Council Analyst Michael LaBriola Academic Senate
Staff, Exe. Dir., Academic Senate Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Academic Council Special Committee on Lab Issues (ACSCOLI)
Representation Name Department
Chair Michael Todd Structural Engineering
Member At Large - UCB Steven Glaser Civil & Environmental Engineering
Member At Large - UCI Eric Mjolsness Computer Science
Member At Large - UCLA William Newman Physical Sciences
Member At Large - UCSB Susannah Scott Chemical Engineering & Chemistry & Biochemistry
Member At Large - UCSD Ivan Schuller Physics
Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Former Council Chair -2016-2017 James Chalfant Agricultural & Resource Economics
Senate Representative to LBNL Advisory Board Ram Seshadri Chemistry & Biochemistry
UCORP Chair Jeffrey Richman Physics
Committee Analyst Joanne Miller Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Kimberly Budil Vice President, UC National Laboratories
Consultant Arthur Ellis Vice President for Research & Graduate Studies
Consultant Kathleen Erwin Director, UC Research Initiatives
Academic Freedom (UCAF)
Representation Name Department
Chair Christopher Elmendorf Law School
Vice Chair Alan Terricciano Department of Dance
Berkeley Ty Alper Law
Davis Eric Rauchway History
Irvine Fabio Macciardi Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Los Angeles James W. Gober UCLA Chemistry & Biochemistry
Riverside John Levin Graduate School of Education
San Diego Dana Nelkin Philosophy
San Francisco Jyu-Lin Chen Family Health Care Nursing
Santa Barbara Michael Curtin Film & Media Studies
Santa Cruz Gail Hershatter History
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Brenda Abrams Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Assistant Director Jocelyn Banaria Academic Senate
Academic Personnel (UCAP)
Representation Name Department
Chair Michelle Yeh East Asian Languages & Culture
Vice Chair Daniel Farber Law
TBA - UCB UCB TBA tba
Davis Pablo Ortiz Music
Irvine Georg Striedter Neurobiology & Behavior
Los Angeles Margaret Stuber UCLA Psychr & Biobehav Sci
Merced Ignacio Lopez-Calvo Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Riverside Rajiv Gupta Computer Science & Engineering
San Diego Ulrike Strasser History
TBA - San Francisco UCSF tba tba
Santa Barbara John Gilbert Computer Science
Santa Cruz Carla Freccero Literature
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Brenda Abrams Academic Senate
Consulant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Pamela Peterson Executive Director & Deputy to the Vice Provost, Academic Personnel & Programs
Affirmative Action, Diversity, and Equity (UCAADE)
Representation Name Department
Chair Tanya Golash-Boza School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Vice Chair Lok Siu Ethnic Studies
Berkeley Alessandra Lanzara Physics
Davis Bruce Haynes Sociology
Davis Alternate Javier Arsuaga Mathematics Molecular & Cellular Biology
Irvine Mona Lynch Criminology, Law & Society
Los Angeles Catia Sternini Medicine
Merced Clarissa Nobile School of Natural Sciences
Riverside Suveen Mathaudhu Mechanical Engineering
San Diego Rommie Amaro Chemistry & Biochem
San Francisco Jae Sevelius Medicine
Santa Barbara Vickie Scott Theater & Dance
Santa Cruz Miriam Greenberg Sociology
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Student Representative - Undergraduate Davon Thomas Student Representative -Undergraduate
Student Representative -Graduate Sophia Armen Student Representative - Graduate
Committee Analyst Joanne Miller Academic Senate
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Yvette Gullatt Diversity and Engagement
Consultant Amy K. Lee Diversity, Labor, & Employee Relations Director, Academic Personnel
Consultant Pamela Peterson Executive Director & Deputy to the Vice Provost, Academic Personnel & Programs
Assembly of the Academic Senate (ASSEMBLY)
Representation Name Department
President of the University Janet Napolitano President
Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Berkeley Divisional Chair Lisa Alvarez-Cohen Civil Engr/CEE Environmental
Berkeley Divisional Representative Victoria Frede-Montemayor History
Berkeley Divisional Representative Fai Ma Mechanical Engineering
Davis Divisional Chair Rachael Goodhue Agricultural & Resource Economics
Davis Divisional Representative Stephanie Dungan Food Science & Technology
Davis Divisional Representative Robert L. Powell Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Davis Divisional Representative Brenda Schildgen Comparative Literature
Davis Divisional Representative Scott Stanley California Animal Health and Food Safety Laboratory System (CAHFS)
Irvine Divisional Chair Maria Pantelia Classics
Irvine Divisional Representative John Dobrian Arts-Music
Irvine Divisional Representative Henry Weinstein School of Law
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate Nadine Abi-Jaoudeh Radiological Sciences
Los Angeles Divisional Chair Sandra Graham Education
Riverside Divisional Chair Dylan Rodriguez Ethnic Studies
Riverside Divisional Representative Thomas Cogswell History
San Diego Divisional Chair Farrell Ackerman Linguistics
San Diego Divisional Representative Anna Joy Springer Literature
San Francisco Divisional Chair David Teitel Pediatrics
San Francisco Divisional Representative Elena Flowers Physiological Nursing
Santa Barbara Divisional Chair Henning Bohn Economics
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative Kimberly Lau Literature
Berkeley Divisional Representative Daniel Boyarin Near Eastern Studies
Berkeley Divisional Representative Christopher Kutz Law
Berkeley Divisional Representative Mark Richards Earth & Planetary Science
Davis Divisional Representative S.J. Ben Yoo Electrical & Computer Engineering
Irvine Divisional Representative Amy Powell Art History
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate Abel Klein Mathematics
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate Arvind Rajaraman Physics & Astronomy
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate Alan Terricciano Department of Dance
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Noel Boyle Med-Cardio
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Mansoureh Eghbali Anes
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Kym F. Faull Psychr & Biobehav Sci
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Roman Koropeckyj Slavic, East European & Eurasian Language
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Sandra Loo Psychr & Biobehav Sci
Los Angeles Divisional Representative William Marotti History
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Peter Tontonoz Path & Lab Med/BME IDP
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Dorothy Wiley School of Nursing
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate David Gere World Arts & Cultures/Dance
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate Dean Ho Dentistry
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate Steven Nelson Art History
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate Rafail Ostrovsky Computer Science
Merced Divisional Chair Susan D. Amussen Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Merced Divisional Representative Shawn Newsam School of Engineering
Riverside Divisional Representative Manuela Martins-Green Cell Biology
San Diego Divisional Representative Deborah Hertz History
San Diego Divisional Representative Robert Kluender Linguistics
San Diego Divisional Representative Elizabeth Komives Chemistry/BioChemistry
San Diego Divisional Representative Joseph Pogliano Molecular Biology
San Francisco Divisional Representative Marek Brzezinski Anesthesia
San Francisco Divisional Representative Leah Karliner Medicine
San Francisco Divisional Representative Vineeta Singh Neurology
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate Janine Cataldo Physiological Nursing
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate Jennifer Cocohoba Clinical Pharmacy
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate Janet Myers Medicine
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate Snehlata ("Sneha") Oberoi D_OFS
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative Bjorn Birnir Mathematics
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative Susan Cassels Geography
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative Eric Matthys Mechanical Engineering
Santa Cruz Divisional Chair Olof Einarsdottir Chemistry & Biochemistry
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative Dorian Bell Literature
Secretary/Parliamentarian Appointed TBA TBA
Committee Analyst Michael LaBriola Academic Senate
Staff, Exe. Dir., Academic Senate Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
BOARS Chair Henry Sanchez Pathology
CCGA Chair Karen Duderstadt Nursing
UCAADE Chair Tanya Golash-Boza School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
UCAP Chair Michelle Yeh East Asian Languages & Culture
UCEP Chair Edward Caswell-Chen Entomology & Nematology
UCFW Chair Roberta Rehm Family Health Care Nursing
UCORP Chair Jeffrey Richman Physics
UCPB Chair Joshua Schimel Ecology, Evolution, & Marine Biology
Board of Admissions and Relations with Schools (BOARS)
Representation Name Department
Chair Henry Sanchez Pathology
Vice Chair Eddie Comeaux Graduate School of Education
Berkeley Frank Worrell Education
Berkeley Alternate (October 2017) Ignacio Navarrete Spanish & Portuguese
Davis Patrick Farrell Linguistics
Irvine Laura O'Connor English
Los Angeles Anna S. Lau Psychology
Merced Christopher Viney School of Engineering
Riverside Peter Sadler Earth Sciences
San Diego Joshua Kohn Ecology/Behavior & Evolution
San Francisco Andrea Hasenstaub M_Oto-General OHNS
Santa Barbara Madeleine Sorapure Writing Program
Santa Cruz David Smith Physics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Student Representative - Graduate Kevin Heller Student Representative, Graduate
Student Representative - Undergraduate Johnathan Li Student Representative - Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Kenneth Feer Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Tongshan Chang Content Manager, Institutional Research & Academic Planning
Consultant Lisa Garcia Special Assistant-Systemwide Admissions Initiatives & Strategic, Student Affairs
Consultant Stephen Handel Associate Vice President, Undergraduate Admissions
Consultant Monica Lin SA - Student Affairs, Director Academic Preparation and Relations with Schools and Colleges
Consultant Han Mi Yoon-Wu Director, Undergraduate Admissions, Student Affairs
Committees (UCOC)
Representation Name Department
Chair Patricia M. Gallagher Theater Arts
Vice Chair Kevin Plaxco Chemistry & Biochemistry
Berkeley Ming Wu EECS
Davis Naoki Saito Mathematics
Irvine Roxane Cohen-Silver Psychology & Social Behavior
Los Angeles Christina Palmer Psychr & Biobehav Sci
Merced Thomas G. Hansford School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Riverside Amalia Cabezas Media & Cultural Studies
San Diego Amy Adler Visual Arts
San Francisco Pamela Ling M_MED-DGIM-CORE
Santa Barbara (Fall) Jane Mulfinger Art
Santa Barbara (Winter & Spring) Bassam Bamieh Mechanical Engineering
Santa Cruz Maureen Callanan Psychology
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Jocelyn Banaria Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Coordinating Committee on Graduate Affairs (CCGA)
Representation Name Department
Chair Karen Duderstadt Nursing
Vice Chair Onyebuchi Arah Epidemiology
Berkeley (Fall) Jon Wilkening Mathematics
Berkeley (Spring) Holger Mueller Physics
Davis Greta Hsu Graduate School of Management
Irvine Glen Mimura Film & Media Studies
Irvine Alternate (October) Francois William Primeau Earth System Science
Los Angeles Caroline Streeter English
Merced Teamrat A. Ghezzehei School of Natural Sciences Soils Physics
Riverside Hyle Park Bioengineering
San Diego Shahrokh Yadegari Theatre
San Francisco Roland Mullins Cellular Molecular Pha
Santa Barbara Bernard Kirtman Chemistry
Santa Cruz Gina Dent Women's Studies
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Student Representative, Graduate David Ditullio Student Representative- Graduate
Student Representative, Graduate Heidi Schweizer Student Representative - Graduate
Committee Analyst Fredye Harms Academic Senate
Consultant Arthur Ellis Vice President for Research & Graduate Studies
Consultant Todd Greenspan Academic Planning
Consultant Pamela Jennings Office of Research & Graduate Studies
Consultant Kimberly Peterson Institutional Research & Academic Planning (IRAP)
Consultant Chris Procello Institutional Research & Academic Planning
Consultant, COGD Representative Marjorie Zatz Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Education, Graduate Studies School of Social Sciences, Humanities
Editorial (EDIT)
Representation Name Department
Chair Andrew T. Scull Sociology
Vice Chair Margaret Chowning History
Davis Greg Clark Economics
Davis Kathryn Olmsted History
Davis Cynthia Pickett Psychology
Irvine Edward Dimendberg Film & Media Studies
Irvine Mark LeVine History
Riverside Sherine Hafez Gender & Sexuality Studies
Riverside Dylan Rodriguez Ethnic Studies
Riverside Pashaura Singh Religious Studies
San Diego Patrick Anderson Communication
San Diego Elizabeth Cartwright Visual Arts
San Francisco Paul Blanc Medicine
Santa Barbara Elizabeth Digeser History
Santa Barbara Fabio Rambelli East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
Santa Cruz Jennifer Gonzalez History of Art and Visual Culture
Santa Cruz Deborah Gould Sociology
Santa Cruz Eric Porter History/History of Consciousness
Santa Cruz Andrew Szasz Environmental Studies
Educational Policy (UCEP)
Representation Name Department
Chair Edward Caswell-Chen Entomology & Nematology
Vice Chair Anne Zanzucchi School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts Merritt Writing Program
Berkeley Ken Ueno Music
Davis Daniel Potter Plant Sciences
Irvine Hugh Roberts English
Los Angeles Robert Gould Statistics
Riverside Judith Rodenbeck Media & Cultural Studies
San Diego John Serences Psychology
San Francisco Jennifer Perkins D_OMFS
Santa Barbara David Paul Music
Santa Cruz Onuttom Narayan Physics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Student Representative - Graduate Wendy Rummerfield Student Representative - Graduate
Committee Analyst Brenda Abrams Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Todd Greenspan Academic Planning
Consultant Stephen Handel Associate Vice President, Undergraduate Admissions
Consultant Kimberly Peterson Institutional Research & Academic Planning (IRAP)
Faculty Welfare (UCFW)
Representation Name Department
Chair Roberta Rehm Family Health Care Nursing
Vice Chair Sean Malloy School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Berkeley Caroline Kane Molecular & Cell Biology
Berkeley Alternate Terrence Henderschott Business Administration
Berkeley Alternte (October 2017) Mark Gergen Law
Davis Gregory Downs History
Davis Alternate (October 2017) Stephen Brush Geography
Irvine Jean-Daniel Saphores Civil & Environmental Engineering
Los Angeles David Lopez Sociology
Riverside Daniel Jeske Statistics
San Diego Chung K. (CK) Cheng Computer Science Engineering
San Francisco DorAnne Donesky N_Physiological Nursing
Santa Barbara Patricia (Paddy) Fumerton English
Santa Cruz Stefano Profumo Physics, ISB 325
HCTF Chair Lori Lubin Physics
TFIR Chair David Brownstone Economics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Council of UC Emeriti Associations (CUCEA) Richard Attiyeh Economics
Committee Analyst Kenneth Feer Academic Senate
Consultant David Alcocer Interim Director
Consultant Jagdeep Bachher Chief Investment Officer,Office of the Chief Investment Officer of the Regents
Consultant Michael Baptista Executive Director, Benefits Programs & Strategy
Consultant Nathan Brostrom Executive Vice President
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Dwaine Duckett Vice President, Human Resources
Consultant Dennis Larsen Executive Director, Compensation Programs & Strategy
Consultant Rachael Nava Business Operations Immediate Office
Consultant Pamela Peterson Executive Director & Deputy to the Vice Provost, Academic Personnel & Programs
Consultant Susan Pon-Gee Director of Health & Welfare Policy and Program Design, Benefits Programs and Strategy
Consultant Gary Schlimgen Executive Director of Retirement Programs & Services
Consultant Laura Tauber UC Self-Funded Health Plans
Faculty Welfare Health Care Task Force (HCTF)
Representation Name Department
Chair Lori Lubin Physics
Member At Large Andrew Bindman MED- SFGH-GIM-
Member At Large Thomas Cesario School of Medicine
Member At Large Lisa Ikemoto Law School
Member At Large Gerald Kominski Health Policy & Management
Member At Large Richard Kronick Community/Family Medicine
Member At Large Carol Mangione Medicine & Public Health
Member At Large J. Allen McCutchan Medicine
Member At Large William Parker Physics & Astronomy
Member At Large Mark Peterson Public Policy & Political Science
Member At Large Saul Schaefer Cardiovascular Medicine:MED
Member At Large Richard Watts Chemistry & Biochemistry
Ex Officio Joel E. Dimsdale Psychiatry
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Ex Officio, UCFW Chair Roberta Rehm Family Health Care Nursing
Ex Officio, UCFW Vice Chair Sean Malloy School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Committee Analyst Kenneth Feer Academic Senate
Academic Council Past Chair - 2016-17 James Chalfant Agricultural & Resource Economics
Consultant Michael Baptista Executive Director, Benefits Programs & Strategy
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Dwaine Duckett Vice President, Human Resources
Consultant Rachael Nava Business Operations Immediate Office
Consultant Susan Pon-Gee Director of Health & Welfare Policy and Program Design, Benefits Programs and Strategy
Consultant Gary Schlimgen Executive Director of Retirement Programs & Services
Consultant Laura Tauber UC Self-Funded Health Plans
Faculty Welfare Task Force on Investment and Retirement (TFIR)
Representation Name Department
Chair David Brownstone Economics
Member At Large James Chalfant Agricultural & Resource Economics
Member At Large J. Daniel Hare Entomology
Member At Large Jason Oh School of Law
Member At Large Darien Shanske School of Law
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Ex Officio, UCFW Chair Roberta Rehm Family Health Care Nursing
Ex Officio, UCFW Vice Chair Sean Malloy School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Ex Officio, UCRS Advisory Board Member Henning Bohn Economics
Committee Analyst Kenneth Feer Academic Senate
Consultant Jagdeep Bachher Chief Investment Officer,Office of the Chief Investment Officer of the Regents
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Dwaine Duckett Vice President, Human Resources
Consultant Gary Schlimgen Executive Director of Retirement Programs & Services
Advisor Mark Gergen Law
International Education (UCIE)
Representation Name Department
Chair Eduardo Macagno Division of Biological Sciences
Vice Chair Frank Wilderson African American Studies
Berkeley Gustavo Manso Business Administration
Davis Michael Lazarra Spanish & Portuguese
Irvine Victoria Bernal Anthropology
Los Angeles Lothar Von Falkenhausen Art History
Riverside Covadonga Lamar-Prieto Hispanic Studies
San Diego Lei Liang Music
San Francisco Gerald Dubowitz Anesthesia
Santa Barbara Sathya Guruswamy College of Creative Studies
Santa Cruz Yat Li Chemistry & Biochemistry
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Student Representative Bhavik Muni Student Representative
Student Representative - Undergraduate Jiani Kayla He Student Representative -Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Fredye Harms Academic Senate
Staff Jocelyn Banaria Academic Senate
Consultant Sarah Abraham UC Santa Barbara Education Abroad Program
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Hsiu-Zu Ho Systemwide Office of the Education Abroad Program
Consultant Vivian-Lee Nyitray EAP Associate Vice Provost & Executive Director
Consultant Linda York University of California-Education Abroad Program
Library and Scholarly Communication (UCOLASC)
Representation Name Department
Chair Richard Schneider Orthopaedic Surgery
Vice Chair Dennis Ventry School of Law
Berkeley Geoffrey Kozial History
Davis Kathryn Olmsted History
Irvine Amelia Regan Computer Science
Los Angeles Eric Sobel Human Genetics
Merced Karl Ryavec School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Riverside Jiayu Liao Bioengineering
San Diego Eric Bakovic Linguistics
San Francisco Diana Laird M_ObGyn-CRS-Core
Santa Barbara John Du Bois Linguistics
Santa Barbara Wolf Kittler German & Slavic Studies
Santa Cruz Jennifer Horne Film & Digital Media
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Ex Officio, UCACC Chair Christine Borgman Information Studies
Ex Officio, University Librarian Steve Mandeville-Gamble University Librarian
Student Representative - Graduate Yi Hong Sim Student Representative -Graduate
Committee Analyst Fredye Harms Academic Senate
Consulant - LAUC President Carla Arbagey Rivera Library
Consultant Ivy Anderson Associate Executive Director & Director of Collections
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant John Chodacki Director, University of California Curation Center
Consultant Catherine Mitchell Director of Publishing Services
Consultant Guenter Waibel Associate Vice Provost & Executive Director, California Digital Library.
Planning and Budget (UCPB)
Representation Name Department
Chair Joshua Schimel Ecology, Evolution, & Marine Biology
Vice Chair James Steintrager English
Berkeley Cathryn Carson History
Davis Robert L. Powell Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Irvine Steven Gross Developmental & Cell Biology
Los Angeles Eleanor Kaufman Comparative Literature
Merced Mukesh Singhal School of Engineering
Riverside Christian Shelton Computer Science & Engineering
San Diego Steven C Constable Geophy & Planet Physics
San Francisco Howard Fields Neurology
Santa Barbara Ann Adams History of Art & Architecture
Santa Cruz Carl Walsh Economics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Student Representative - Graduate Aaron Dolor Student Representative - Graduate
Student Representative - Undergraduate Hung Huynh Student Representative - Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Michael LaBriola Academic Senate
Consultant David Alcocer Interim Director
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Nathan Brostrom Executive Vice President
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Arthur Ellis Vice President for Research & Graduate Studies
Preparatory Education (UCOPE)
Representation Name Department
Chair Carrie Wastal Muir College Writing Program
Vice Chair Darlene Francis Public Health
Davis Joseph Biello Mathematics
Los Angeles Robert Cooper Education
Merced David Jennings School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Riverside Deborah S. Willis English
San Diego Melissa Famulari Economics
Santa Barbara Trevor Hayton Chemistry
Santa Cruz Debra Lewis Mathematics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Student Representative - Graduate Jennifer Harrower Student Representative - Graduate
Student Representative - Undergraduate Caroline Siegel Singh Student Representative - Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Brenda Abrams Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Dana Ferris University Writing Program
Consultant Yvette Gullatt Diversity and Engagement
Consultant Laura Hardy Associate Director of Admissions
Consultant Jonathan Lang College Writing Programs
Consultant Julie Lind Student Affairs
Consultant Han Mi Yoon-Wu Director, Undergraduate Admissions, Student Affairs
Privilege and Tenure (UCPT)
Representation Name Department
Chair Nancy E. Lane Internal Medicine
Vice Chair Katja Lindenberg Chemistry & Biochemistry
Berkeley Marianne Constable Rhetoric
Berkeley (Nov. 2017) Laura Nelson Gender & Women's Studies
Davis Julia Simon French & Italian
Irvine Donald Senear Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Los Angeles E. Richard Stiehm Ped-Imm Allergy
Merced Robert Hillman School of Law
Riverside Michael E. Adams Cell Biology
San Francisco Roland Henry Radiology
Santa Barbara Adebisi Agboola Mathematics
Santa Cruz Jorge Hankamer Linguistics
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Staff Jocelyn Banaria Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Susan Carlson Vice Provost, Academic Personnel
Consultant Pamela Peterson Executive Director & Deputy to the Vice Provost, Academic Personnel & Programs
Research Policy (UCORP)
Representation Name Department
Chair Jeffrey Richman Physics
Vice Chair Andrew Baird Surgery
Berkeley Irina Conboy Bioengineering
Davis Dietmar Kueltz Animal Science
Irvine Nasrin Rahimieh Comparative Literature
Los Angeles Leif Havton Surgery
Los Angeles Alternate Richard Desjardins Education
Merced David Noelle School of Engineering
Riverside Kadangode K. Ramakrishnan Computer Science & Engineering
San Diego Brian Eliceiri Surgery
San Francisco Janet Myers Medicine
Santa Barbara Harry Nelson Physics
Santa Cruz Dejan Milutinovic Computer Engineering
Santa Cruz Alternate James Doucet-Battle Sociology
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Student Representative - Undergraduate Kian Maalizadeh Student Representative -Undergraduate
Committee Analyst Joanne Miller Academic Senate
Consultant Hilary Baxter Executive Director, Academic Senate
Consultant Kimberly Budil Vice President, UC National Laboratories
Consultant Arthur Ellis Vice President for Research & Graduate Studies
Consultant Glenda Humiston Vice President, Agriculture & Natural Resources
Consultant Wendy Streitz Executive Director, Research Policy Analysis and Coordination
Rules and Jurisdiction (UCRJ)
Representation Name Department
Chair (UCD) George J. Mattey Philosophy
Member At Large Jonathan Glater School of Law
Member At Large Jae-Woo Lee Anesthesia
Ex Officio, Divisional R & J Chair (UCSD) Joel Sobel Economics
Ex Officio, Divisional R&J Chair (UCSC) Jason Nielsen Physics
Staff Jocelyn Banaria Academic Senate
UCPB Task Force on Agriculture & Natural Resources (TFANR)
Representation Name Department
Chair Joshua Schimel Ecology, Evolution, & Marine Biology
Davis Janet Foley Veterinary Medicine
Davis Chris van Kessel Plant Sciences
Davis Robert L. Powell Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Riverside Timothy Paine Entomology
San Diego Richard Carson Economics
San Diego Isaac Martin Sociology
San Diego Jean-Bernard Minster Geophysics
Santa Cruz Brent Haddad Environmental Studies
Ex Officio, Academic Council Chair Shane N. White Academic Senate
Ex Officio, Academic Council Vice Chair Robert May Academic Senate
Committee Analyst Michael LaBriola Academic Senate