Skip to main content
Assembly of the Academic Senate

Assembly of the Academic Senate

Representation Name Department
President of the University
Janet Napolitano
President
Academic Council Chair
Shane N. White
Academic Senate
Academic Council Vice Chair
Robert May
Academic Senate
Berkeley Divisional Chair
Lisa Alvarez-Cohen
Civil Engr/CEE Environmental
Davis Divisional Chair
Rachael Goodhue
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Irvine Divisional Chair
Maria Pantelia
Classics
Los Angeles Divisional Chair
Sandra Graham
Education
Merced Divisional Chair
Susan D. Amussen
Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
Riverside Divisional Chair
Dylan Rodriguez
Ethnic Studies
San Diego Divisional Chair
Farrell Ackerman
Linguistics
San Francisco Divisional Chair
David Teitel
Pediatrics
Santa Barbara Divisional Chair
Henning Bohn
Economics
Santa Cruz Divisional Chair
Olof Einarsdottir
Chemistry & Biochemistry
BOARS Chair
Henry Sanchez
Pathology
CCGA Chair
Karen Duderstadt
Nursing
UCAADE Chair
Tanya Golash-Boza
School of Social Sciences, Humanities & Arts
UCAP Chair
Michelle Yeh
East Asian Languages & Culture
UCEP Chair
Edward Caswell-Chen
Entomology & Nematology
UCFW Chair
Roberta Rehm
Family Health Care Nursing
UCORP Chair
Jeffrey Richman
Physics
UCPB Chair
Joshua Schimel
Ecology, Evolution, & Marine Biology
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Victoria Frede-Montemayor
History
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Fai Ma
Mechanical Engineering
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Daniel Boyarin
Near Eastern Studies
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Christopher Kutz
Law
Berkeley Divisional Representative
Mark Richards
Earth & Planetary Science
Berkeley Divisional Representative Alternate
Kristie Boering
Chemistry & Earth & Planetary Sciences
Berkeley Divisional Representative Alternate
Daniel F. Melia
Rhetoric
Berkeley Divisional Representative Alternate
Theodore Slaman
Mathematics
Davis Divisional Representative
Stephanie Dungan
Food Science & Technology
Davis Divisional Representative
Robert L. Powell
Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Davis Divisional Representative
Brenda Schildgen
Comparative Literature
Davis Divisional Representative
Scott Stanley
California Animal Health and Food Safety Laboratory System (CAHFS)
Davis Divisional Representative
S.J. Ben Yoo
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Irvine Divisional Representative
John Dobrian
Arts-Music
Irvine Divisional Representative
Henry Weinstein
School of Law
Irvine Divisional Representative
Masashi Kitazawa
Medicine
Irvine Divisional Representative
Amy Powell
Art History
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
Nadine Abi-Jaoudeh
Radiological Sciences
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
Abel Klein
Mathematics
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
Arvind Rajaraman
Physics & Astronomy
Irvine Divisional Representative Alternate
Alan Terricciano
Department of Dance
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Noel Boyle
Med-Cardio
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Mansoureh Eghbali
Anes
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Kym F. Faull
Psychr & Biobehav Sci
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Roman Koropeckyj
Slavic, East European & Eurasian Language
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Sandra Loo
Psychr & Biobehav Sci
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
William Marotti
History
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Peter Tontonoz
Path & Lab Med/BME IDP
Los Angeles Divisional Representative
Dorothy Wiley
School of Nursing
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate
David Gere
World Arts & Cultures/Dance
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate
Dean Ho
Dentistry
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate
Steven Nelson
Art History
Los Angeles Divisional Representative Alternate
Rafail Ostrovsky
Computer Science
Merced Divisional Representative
Shawn Newsam
School of Engineering
Riverside Divisional Representative
Thomas Cogswell
History
Riverside Divisional Representative
Manuela Martins-Green
Cell Biology
San Diego Divisional Representative
Anna Joy Springer
Literature
San Diego Divisional Representative
Deborah Hertz
History
San Diego Divisional Representative
Robert Kluender
Linguistics
San Diego Divisional Representative
Elizabeth Komives
Chemistry/BioChemistry
San Diego Divisional Representative
Joseph Pogliano
Molecular Biology
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Elena Flowers
Physiological Nursing
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Marek Brzezinski
Anesthesia
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Leah Karliner
Medicine
San Francisco Divisional Representative
Vineeta Singh
Neurology
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Janine Cataldo
Physiological Nursing
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Jennifer Cocohoba
Clinical Pharmacy
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Janet Myers
Medicine
San Francisco Divisional Representative Alternate
Snehlata Sneha Oberoi
D_OFS
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative
Bjorn Birnir
Mathematics
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative
Susan Cassels
Geography
Santa Barbara Divisional Representative
Eric Matthys
Mechanical Engineering
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative
Kimberly Lau
Literature
Santa Cruz Divisional Representative
Dorian Bell
Literature
Secretary/Parliamentarian
George J. Mattey
Philosophy
Committee Analyst
Michael LaBriola
Academic Senate
Staff, Exe. Dir., Academic Senate
Hilary Baxter
Executive Director, Academic Senate