Skip to main content

Past Academic Senate Chairs

Year Name Campus Discipline
2015-16 Daniel Hare Riverside Entomology
2014-15 Mary Gilly Irvine Marketing
2013-14 William Jacob Santa Barbara Mathematics
2012-13 Robert Powell Davis Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
2011-12 Robert Anderson Berkeley Economics and Mathematics
2010-11 Daniel L. Simmons Davis Law
2009-10 Henry Powell San Diego Pathology
2008-09 Mary Croughan San Francisco Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences
2007-08 Michael T. Brown Santa Barbara Counseling/Clinical/School Psychology
2006-07 John Oakley Davis Law
2005-06 Clifford Brunk Los Angeles Molecular Biology
2004-05 George Blumenthal Santa Cruz Astronomy and Astrophysics
2003-04 Lawrence Pitts San Francisco Neurosurgery
2002-03 Gayle Binion Santa Barbara Political Science
2001-02 Chand Viswanathan Los Angeles Electrical Engineering
2000-01 Michael Cowan Santa Cruz American Studies & Literature
1999-00 Lawrence B. Coleman Davis Physics
1998-99 AimeƩ Dorr Los Angeles Education
1997-98 Sandra J. Weiss San Francisco Biological Psychology, Nursing
1996-97 Duncan A. Mellichamp Santa Barbara Chemical Engineering
1995-96 Arnold L. Leiman Berkeley Psychology
1994-95 Daniel L. Simmons Davis Law
1993-94 Arnold Binder Irvine Social Ecology
1992-93 W. Elliot Brownlee Santa Barbara History
1991-92 Martin Trow Berkeley Public Policy
1990-91 Carlton Bovell Riverside Microbiology
1989-90 Fred Spiess San Diego Oceanography
1988-89 Richard Gable Davis Political Science
1987-88 Murray Schwartz Los Angeles Law
1986-87 Neil Smelser Berkeley Sociology
1985-86 Marjorie Caserio Irvine Chemistry
1984-85 F. Wilson Smith Davis History
1983-84 Ralph Turner Los Angeles Sociology
1982-83 Robert Connick Berkeley Chemistry
1981-82 Oliver Johnson Riverside Philosophy
1980-81 Benjamin Aaron Los Angeles Law
1979-80 Karl Pister Berkeley Engineering
1978-79 William Frazer San Diego Physics
1977-78 John Galbraith Los Angeles History
1976-77 William Fretter Berkeley Physics
1975-76 David Wilson Los Angeles Political Science
1974-75 Alexei Maradudin Irvine Physics
1973-74 Arthur Kip Berkeley Physics
1972-73 Sally Sperling Riverside Psychology
1971-72 Paul Zinner Davis Political Science
1970-71 A. Mueller Los Angeles Law
1969-70 Francis Sooy San Francisco Otolaryngology
1968-69 Randolph Wedding Riverside Biochemistry
1967-68 Robley Williams Berkeley Molecular Biology
1966-67 William S. Adams Los Angeles Medicine
1965-66 Ewald Grether Berkeley Business Administration
1964-65 Angus Taylor Los Angeles Mathematics
1963-64 W.R. Dennes Berkeley Philosophy